Distinguished Hall of Fame Awards

Revised  5/10/01

Click here for the Hall of Fame application.  

PURPOSE

To recognize Wapakoneta City Schools alumni who have distinguished themselves in the areas of professional achievement, community service and/or athletic endeavors.  This would include those alumni who have received their diplomas from Wapakoneta High School, St. Joseph High School, Buckland High School and Cridersville High School.

OBJECTIVE

  1. To honor successful graduates of the schools that now make up the Wapakoneta City School District.
  2. To allow contemporary students of the Wapakoneta City School District the opportunity to recognize and appreciate contributions made by alumni.
  3. To bind all areas of the school district community with Wapakoneta High School.
  4. To establish a responsive relationship between those being honored and the Wapakoneta student body and faculty.
  5. To encourage civic responsibility, citizenship and achievement among the student body.

ORGANIZATION AND DUTIES

A)     Executive Committee

  1. This group will be responsible for developing the framework of the  Distinguished Alumni Hall of Fame Award.  The Executive Committee will be composed of: High School Principal, Assistant High School Principal, Athletic Administrator, one high school staff member and three (3)  members  from alumni representing schools making up the Wapakoneta City School District.  The principal shall appoint the staff member and three (3) alumni to the committee.
  2. Vacancies on the executive committee will be filled by the high school principal.
  3. The executive committee will solicit, receive and verify nominations, prepare voting lists, tally votes and make arrangements for the induction.

B)    Selection Committe

  1. Voting will be done by the selection committee.  The selection committee will include all executive committee members and five (5) other student or faculty alumni.  These members will be chosen by the executive committee and may be  asked to serve  multiple years at the discretion of the executive committee.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  1. Any Wapakoneta High School alumni, including previous graduates of St. Joseph,    Buckland and Cridersville.
  2. Candidates will be considered fifteen (15) years after their class has graduated from the eligible schools.
  3. Candidates must have distinguished themselves in the areas of professional achievement, community service, and/or athletic endeavors.
  4. The candidate must demonstrate good character and be in good standing with the community.

NOMINATION PROCESS

  1. All nominations must be submitted on an official form made available at the Wapakoneta High School office.   Nominations may be  submitted by any interested person and must be endorsed by three (3) other persons.   Nominations should be forwarded to the       Wapakoneta Hall of Fame, Attn: High School Principal, Wapakoneta High School, 1 West Redskin Trail, Wapakoneta, Ohio 45895.
  2. Once nominated, the candidate will remain under consideration each selection year, thereafter.
  3. Nominations will be accepted throughout the calendar year with review and selection by the executive and selection committee every other November beginning with November of 2001.

VERIFICATION AND SELECTION

  1. All nominees will be notified and asked to update their informational data.
  2. Nominations will be verified by the executive committee in October of election years for the Hall of Fame.   Information not verified will not be used.
  3. All persons recommended by the executive committee will be placed on the first ballot.
  4. Ballots containing names of candidates recommended by the executive committee will be prepared with biographical data and listed in alphabetical order.
  5. No more than six (6) nominees will be selected for the initial induction.  No more than four (4) nominees will be selected in all subsequent induction years.  Inductions will take place every two (2) years.
  6. The selection committee will meet in November of election years and individually arrange nominees’ names in order of preference.  The top four (4), (except for the initial year, which will be six [6]) will be placed on a second ballot and voted on for approval by the selection committee.  A 2/3 approval of the selection committee is needed for acceptance into the Distinguished Alumni Hall of Fame.

INDUCTION

  1. Induction shall take place in January or February following the selections.
  2. The time of induction into the Hall of Fame shall be set by the executive committee, and shall be such as to give proper respect, ceremony and dignity to the award.
  3. An appropriate award shall be given to each inductee and the name and likeness of each inductee shall be placed in an appropriate display at Wapakoneta High School.

 

  

2013 Hall of Fame Inductees Minimize

Shawn W. Flarida
Wapakoneta High School Class of 1988



  • National Reining Horse Association  Futurity Champion (3 times), he is the only rider to win both an individual and a team gold medal in the World Equestrian Games.
  • Sets at the top of all the National Reining charts.  In his 19 year career as a professional rider, he has become only the second person to win in excess of two million dollars.
 
 
Bruce E. Campbell
Blume High School Class of 1950



  • As a 20 year Superior Credit Union manager, Bruce saved the credit union from closing and transformed the credit union into a vibrant community financial cooperative in West Central Ohio.
  • Under his leadership, Superior Credit Union became the first credit union in the USA to obtain a community charter in a city with more than 50,000 people.
 
Elizabeth A. Madigan, R.N., Ph.D, FAAN
Wapakoneta High School Class of 1976



  • Currently a professor of nursing and Head of the World Health Organization Collaborating Center at Frances Payne Bolton School of Nursing, Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland.
  • A home health content expert nationally and provides workshops and consultations internationally.
 
Jack E. Earl
Blume High School Class of 1952



  • During the 1960's, Jack Earl was a pioneering ceramic artist and one of the first in America to use porcelain in a studio setting.
  • In over a 50 year career, Jack has left an impact on students, artists, collectors and general audiences who encounter his work.
Add Content...
  

2010 Hall of Fame Inductees
Dr. Eric Fisher
Wapakoneta High School Class of 1965

  • Graduated from The Ohio State University in 1973 with his medical degree.
  • Started and maintained his own practice in Lima , Ohio since 1976 specializing in internal medicine.
  • Has served in many leadership capacities in both of the major hospitals in our area.  He is formerly the chief of medicine at St. Rita’s Medical Center , and is currently the head of the Heart and Vascular Center at St. Rita’s.
  • Received the Excellence in Medicine Award in 1993 from St. Rita’s Medical Center .
  • President of the Allen County Branch of the American Heart Association, the Executive Board Allen County Branch of the American Heart Association and the Executive Committee of the Lima Memorial Hospital Heart Board.
Raymond A. Hemmert (Deceased)
St. Joe Class of 1939

  • Served in the Army Air Corps in WWII flying 87 combat missions as the aerial navigator earning the AP Theater Ribbon, 3 Battle Stars, ATO Ribbon, the Air Medal, the Distinguished Flying Cross, and the WWII Victory Ribbon.
  • Associate Professor of Thermodynamics at Tri-State University .
  • He invented the plate flow heat exchanger and Heatilator energy efficient fireplace.
  • Noted bicyclist traveling 85 miles to Muncie , Indiana at an average of 18.9 miles per hour.

Susan Stevens
Wapakoneta High School Class of 1980

  1. Received a national award in New Zealand from the Archaeological Association of Public Archaeology for her work on the gold mining heritage in the Gibbston Flats near Queenstown.

    Developed an 8.5 km public walking and mountain biking trail along the Kawarau River.
    Discovered a rare pre-1900 fruit orchard, stone huts, enclosures and walls left over from the gold mining era. This was one of 12 new archaeological sites she found that are now registered for protection.
    Has raised over 1 million dollars through grant writing and donations to help create the Gibbston Trail along the river. Has also helped to develop rest areas, a park, landscaping, storage buildings, recycling and other amenities for this area.
Dr. Mary Ann Fledderjohann Stevenson, R.N., Ph. D.
Blume High School Class of 1953

  • Has earned degrees from Capital University in Nursing, Master of Science in Nursing from Emory University , and Doctor of Philosophy from The Ohio State University.
  • Recognized in 2008 by the Ohio House of Representatives for 50 years of service as a Registered Nurse.
  • Has served as a professor or instructor at numerous hospitals and universities including the following, but not all: Terra State Community College , Owens Community College , Cuyahoga Community College , Lorain Community College , University of Miami , FL. ,
  • Responsible for writing numerous grants and leading projects bringing in thousands of dollars to benefit hospitals, businesses, and post-secondary institutions.
  • Presented lectures to professional groups and has been published for her work in the health care field.
  

Wapakoneta School District Hall of Fame Alumni
Colonel Thomas Gross
  • Wapakoneta High School, 1971
  • Graduated from the United States Military Academy in 1975.
  • Has served overseas in various leadership capacities in the places such as:  Iraq, Germany, Southwest Asia and Kosovo.
  • While in Kosovo, served as Chief of Staff for the United States Ground forces.
  • Has been awarded numerous decorations and awards, of which a few include the Bronze Star Medal, the Meritorious Service Medal, and the Army Commendation Medal.
Dr. Earl F. Kantner
  • Blume High School, 1944
  • Served in WWII in the Pacific Theatre with the U.S. Army 7th Division and was wounded in action at the Battle of Okinawa.
  • Taught Agricultural Education at Ansonia, Wauseon and Canal Winchester High Schools.
  • Help the position of Assistant State Supervisor with the Ohio Department of Education where he trained and supervised teachers.
  • Served as Executive Director of the Ohio FFA Association.
  • Has received many honors for his dedicated service including:  being inducted into the Ohio Agricultural Hall of Fame, the National FFA VIP Award, OSU Silver Anniversary Award, the Children's Hospital Service Award and named Honorary Ohio Director of Agriculture
Fred Wintzer
  • Blume High School, 1941
  • Served in the US Navy as a Lieutenant during WWII.
  • Has served as the President of G.A. Wintzer and Sons for 40 years as they have served as an innovator in the rendering industry earning two U.S. patents under his leadership.
  • Was presented the Distinguished Achievement Award by Governor Rhodes for outstanding contributions to conservation in 1968.
  • Has been elected to or held the following positions:  City Councilman (1949), Wapakoneta Board of Education (1955-1959), Citizen of the Year (1966), Friend of Education (1983), Auglaize County Board of Health and The Board of Trustees of Mount Union College.
Dr. Dorothy Schumann Woolley
  • Blume High School, 1947
  • Presented her research on estrogens and androgens at national meetings across the United States and was invited to present internationally in Denmark, Rome and the Netherlands during the 1960's.
  • During her tenure as a Professor at the University of California at Berkeley she conducted studies on high altitude, as well as, brain electrical activity.
  • During the late 1960's and early 1970's, published papers that made a significant contribution to understanding the effects of DDT on man and mammals.
  • Has worked as a Professor of Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior at the University of California at Davis.
Jennifer Smith
  • Wapakoneta High School, 1967
  • Was a teacher of elementary and junior high art, as well as, high school English in the Beavercreek Public School System for 15 years.
  • Has published over 15 novels, one book of literary criticism an numerous essays while being published in over 20 countries.
  • Has served as an undergraduate and graduate instructor at Antioch University, Wright State University and The Ohio State University in nineteenth century British, American, and Women's Literature.
  • New York Times best selling author of Contemporary Women's Fiction.
Charles Brading
  • Blume High School, 1954
  • Ohio Northern University, 1957, Bachelor of Science Degree in Pharmacy
  • United States Army, 1958-59, 1961-62
  • Mayor of Wapakoneta, 1988-91
  • Legislative Liaison, Ohio School Facilities Commission
Dudley Nichols
 (deceased)
  • Blume High School, 1913
  • University of Michigan, 1917, Engineering Degree
  • Served in WWII
  • Winner of Academy Award for Screenplay Writing
Edward W. Nolte
  • Cridersville High School, 1966
  • Attended BGSU, enrolled in Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps
  • U.S. Air Force Academy, 1971, Bachelor of Science Degree in Civil Engineering
  • University of South Dakota, Master's Degree, 1984
  • Program Control Manager for Lockheed Martin
Larry A. Kantner
  • Blume High School, 1956
  • BA Otterbein College, 1960
  • M.Ed. Pennsylvania State University, 1964
  • Ed.D. Pennsylvania State University, 1967
  • University of Missouri-Columbia, Professor
Bonnie S. Copeland
  • Classroom teacher – Ohio and Missouri
  • Instructor of reading programs at St. Louis University and Meramec Community College with emphasis on tutorial programs
  • Director of Maryland Assessment Center Program and specialist with Maryland High School Project
  • Deputy State Superintendent of Schools and Chief Operating Officer, Maryland Department of Education
  • President and Executive Director of Fund for Educational Excellence with mission to improve student achievement in Baltimore City Public Schools by directly developing literacy reform programs
Barbara Schumann Given
  • Professor and senior scientist at Michigan St. University
  • Focus on translating research into policy for benefit of nursing professionals and health care clients
  • Served on the Presidents’ Cancer Panel-Special Commission on Breast Cancer
  • Specialist in Gerontology, chronic illness, and cancer care-received Elizabeth McWilliam – Miller Award for Excellence in Research, Alumni Lifetime Achievement Award, Pathfinder Distinguished Research Award by National Institute of Nursing, Distinguished Research
  • Award by Oncology Nursing Society
  • University Distinguished Professor Award
O. Glenn Smith
  • 11 year career with Westinghouse as design engineer–wrote Ph.D. thesis on heat transfer in nuclear reactors
  • 27 year career with Johnson Space Center with focus on Skylab projects–designing controls for Apollo Telescope Mount and Earth Resources Instruments
  • NASA manager for Applications Program for study of practical applications of satellite data
  • Winner of 25 Outstanding Performance Awards at NASA
  • President of Affordable Communication Co. with 8 stores in the Houston, Texas, area.
George Paul Heffner, MD
  • Practiced Internal Medicine and Endocrinology
  • Established first camp for special needs children which created the model followed by many others – Camp Kno Koma for diabetic children
  • Established Diabetes Nurses Teaching School for lay and paramedical persons – known today as Diabetes Treatment Centers
  • Testified for US Senate in support of funding for Diabetes Commission
  • Recipient of Pfiser Award for outstanding contributions to clinical medicine in the treatment of diabetes.
Neil A. Armstrong
  • Navy test pilot–flew Navy F9 –Awarded Air Meda National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics Lewis Flight Station as civilian aeronautical research pilot testing X-15 Rocket Plane  Selected as NASA astronaut-in Gemini 8 conducted first successful docking with a satellite  July 16, 1969, in Apollo 11, with astronauts Aldrin and Collins made a successful moon landing. Armstrong was the first man to step onto the moon.   Inducted into Astronaut Hall of Fame Professor of aeronautical engineering, University of Cincinnati.
Raymond "Scoonie" Dieringer

  • All star basketball player at St. Joseph High School and University of Dayton
  • Member of the University of Dayton Flyers with wins at the Kentucky Invitational, 1955 and at the NIT in 1956
  • Head basketball coach Cincinnati Elder High School-team was undefeated in 1961 and achieved number 1 ranking in the state and named Ohio Basketball Coach of the Year- initiated cross-country track team at Elder.
  • Coached at University of Cincinnati and later at Cleveland State University-moved team from College Division to a University NCAA Division I team
  • Presently continues to work as a scout for the Dallas Mavericks team
  

Copyright 2013 Wapakoneta City Schools